Accident Cessna 182F Skylane YV158E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74433

Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Corona's Pilot Escuela de Aviacion
Registration: YV158E
MSN: 18254672
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles of Puerto Ordaz, Rio Negro area, nr. Guayana city, Bolivar sta -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manuel Carlos Piar Guayana Airport - SVPR
Destination airport:Manuel Carlos Piar Guayana Airport - SVPR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna Skylane crashed on a training flight after hitting an electrical cable. The instructor and trainee were killed.

Sources:

http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/2010-05/22/content_9880240.htm
http://www.reporteconfidencial.info/noticia/14816/dos-personas-mueren-al-impactar-avioneta-contra-tendido-electrico-en-puerto-ordaz-/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.el-nacional.com/www/site/p_contenido.php?q=nodo/138297/Regiones/Dos-personas-fallecieron-al-estrellarse-avioneta-en-Ciudad-Guayana]