| Date: | Friday 21 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Luscombe S-LSA-8C Silvaire |
| Owner/operator: | Luscombe Silvaire Aircraft Company Inc. |
| Registration: | N599LS |
| MSN: | SLS-003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Highway 178, east of Morning Drive, Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (RAL) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed for a cross-country flight with full fuel in the left and right fuel tanks and with the left fuel tank selected. However, during the flight the pilot was unable to change from the almost empty left fuel tank to the full right fuel tank. When the engine began to lose power due to fuel starvation, the pilot decided to land in a field to troubleshoot the fuel selector issue. A witness, who saw the airplane land and spoke with the pilot, said that the pilot reported a problem with the fuel selector valve. The witness saw the pilot working on the airplane, and then the pilot and passenger stated that they were going to fly to a nearby airport to complete repairs. According to the passenger, they examined the fuel valve and found that the set screw had fallen out. He thought that they set the fuel selector to the right fuel tank before attempting the flight for further repairs. However, about 10 seconds after takeoff the engine started to lose power again. The pilot attempted to turn back to land in the field again, but the airplane pitched down in a left turn and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the fuel selector valve and assembly revealed that the fuel selector valve shaft was sheared off, disconnecting the handle from the valve, and that the fuel valve was positioned to draw fuel from the left fuel tank. The airplane total time at the accident site was 1.82 hours. A logbook entry dated the day of the accident documented the issuance of a Special Airworthiness Certificate and Operating Limitations that day. Photographs taken during the issuance of the Special Airworthiness Certificate and Operating Limitations and those taken after the accident (as well as a note on the pilot’s kneeboard), indicated that the airspeed indicator color arcs were not marked as required.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known mechanical deficiencies, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location