This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 28-18E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CKGN |
| MSN: | 28505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Barton Road, Long Compton, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-05-20102 when crashed into a field near Barton Road, Long Compton, Warwickshire: the pilot (the sole person on board) sustained substantial injuries. According to contemporary press reports:
"A GLIDER pilot has been injured in a crash in south Warwickshire.
An air ambulance crew and senior paramedic officer were called to fields off Barton Road, Long Compton, at 4pm on Saturday. A West Midlands Ambulance Service spokesman said: “It appears the glider lost altitude and the pilot attempted to land in the field. In doing so, the glider clipped a hedge.
The pilot, a man in his sixties, had back injuries. He was immobilised with the use of a spinal board and neck collar and was taken to the John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford for further assessment. “As for the glider, its tail and one of its wings had come off and the front was damaged".
Glider was ex-D-3063, later to BGA.5082. Became G-CKGN on 15/03/2006. Registration G-CKGN cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 14-12-2010
Sources:
1.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/coventry_warwickshire/8699220.stm 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw28.htm 3. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 5.
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 6. G-CKGN when it was German registered as D-3063:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/d-3063.jpg 7.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000029506.html 