Incident Airbus A320-214 SU-LBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74453

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:1:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Lotus Air
Registration: SU-LBJ
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Torino -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle Airport (TRN/LIMF)
Destination airport:Sharm El Sheikh - SSH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight LU-7032 rejected takeoff at low speed when the left hand engine (CFM56) failed emitting a loud bang and littering the runway with debris and oil. The airplane slowed safely. The airport was closed for about 30 minutes to clean the runway.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=42be59a0&opt=0
http://data.flight24.com/airplanes/su-lbj/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2013 VQ-BNR Yamal Airlines 0 Tyumen-Roschino International Airport (TJM/USTR) unk
Loss of pressurization