Incident Embraer ERJ-145EP F-GRGA, Saturday 22 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145EP
Owner/operator:Régional
Registration: F-GRGA
MSN: 145008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Bordeaux - BOD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Embraer ERJ-145 on behalf of Air France, registration performing flight YS-3129/AF-3129 from Rome Fiumicino (Italy) to Bordeaux (France) with 37 passengers and 3 crew, returned to Rome when a fire alert illuminated for the cargo hold. The crew activated the fire suppression system and returned to Rome's Fiumicino Airport where the airplane landed safely on runway 34 30 minutes after departure. Emergency services found no traces of fire or heat.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=42bda4ac&opt=0
http://roma.repubblica.it/cronaca/2010/05/22/news/fiumicino_atterraggio_emergenza-4263507/

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/3/6/0626632.jpg (photo)

Location