Runway excursion Accident Learjet 60 LV-CCO, Sunday 23 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:21:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:BairesFly
Registration: LV-CCO
MSN: 60-076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (AEP / SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cataratas del Iguazú International Airport - IGR / SARI
Destination airport:Jorge Newbery Intl. Airport - AEP / SABE
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft landing on AEP after a flight from Iguazú Falls, skidded off the runway with eleven people on board (2 crew, 9 passengers). No fatalities or injuries. Heavy rain reported over Buenos Aires at the moment of the incident. The Learjet stopped after skkiding on the grass. AEP single runway 18/31 was closed for about 4 hours after this incident till the aircraft was removed. As a consecuence of this, a great air congestion was formed and at least 20 commercial flights were diverted to others airports (FDO, EZE, MVD)

3.2 Cause
In a general aviation flight, during the landing run phase, loss of directional control of the aircraft, runway exit, collision with beacons and signs in the maneuvering area, ending with the landing gear half-buried on the left strip; due to probable runway hydroplaning condition.
Contributing factors
1) Landing operation in storm weather conditions with heavy rain and cross wind.
2) Abundant amount of water momentarily falling on the AD, probably excessive for the limitations of the aircraft type and the normal drainage capacity of the runway.
3) Inadequate runway friction coefficient, in touch zone; contributing to the probable hydroplaning condition and ineffective braking of the aircraft.
4) Non-compliance with applicable Aviation Standards - Lack of publication of the information "Slippery slope in wet conditions".
5. Inadequate implementation of the Operational Safety Management System (SMS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1268049 (spanish)
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/aeroporto-regional-de-buenos-aires-e.html

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/2/4/avc_00164524.jpg (photo)
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2365073.pdf