Accident Curtiss Mohawk Mk II BK877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74459

Date:Saturday 1 March 1941
Time:10:30
Type:Curtiss Mohawk Mk II
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: BK877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanging Langford, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Narrative:
The Mohawk was on a high altitude flight intended to test the gun heating system.
It was seen to dive out of the clouds on fire and crash.
The Boscombe Down test pilot S/Ldr J.E. Dutton AFC was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.testflyingmemorial.com/1940-
http://www.redkitebooks.co.uk/AA/ex06_Mohawk_Wiltshire.html