| Date: | Monday 24 November 1969 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4700B |
| MSN: | 31598 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date 11/25/69. Became lost avoiding snow showers. Crashed on frozen lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC70A0043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB