Incident Hoffmann H36 Dimona OY-TTX ?, Sunday 23 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 May 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-TTX ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Koldenbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mühlberg/Waldeck UL-field
Destination airport:Tonder Airport - EKTD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the motor glider had to abort the attempt to approach the airfield in Husum-Schwesing Airport (EDXJ) and had to perform an emergency landing in a field near Koldenbüttel due to outgoing fuel.
The Pilot was uninjured and the aircraft not damaged.

Sources:

http://www.presseportal.de/polizeipresse/pm/77491/1618724/regionalleitstelle_nord
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.erlebe-flensburg.de/nachrichten/polizeimeldungen/article:2250]