| Date: | Monday 24 May 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Stella Aviation Charter BV |
| Registration: | PH-SDN |
| MSN: | 28R-7535192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Budel Airport - EHBD |
| Destination airport: | Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper Cherokee Arrow II made very hard touch and go at Budel Airport (EHBD), resulting in damage to the main gear. When landing at Maastricht-Aachen Airport (EHBK) the right main gear collapsed.
No injuries reported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2010033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nu.nl/binnenland/2253649/vliegtuigje-crasht-vliegveld-maastricht.html (dutch)
http://www.nufoto.nl/fotos/146299/vliegtuigje-crashed-op-maastricht-airport.html
http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/0/4/1537402.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location