This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 May 2010 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
| Registration: | 5N-CBE |
| MSN: | 1849 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dawakin Tofa area -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Zaria Airport- DNZA |
| Destination airport: | Katsina Airport - DN57 |
Narrative:The Tampico landed in a farm located between Kashirmo and Katoge villages, some 50 meters from the Science College, Dawakin Tofa area. Two aircraft on a training flight were advised to return to Mallam Aminu Kano International Airport (DNKN), but on reaching Kano they met a strong wind storm and one of the planes proceeded to Katsina (DN57) and made a forced landing.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://english.peopledaily.com.cn/90001/90777/90855/6997458.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.leadershipnigeria.com/news/cover-stories/15353-plane-crash-averted-in-kano]
http://www.news.dailytrust.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=19329:plane-crash-lands-in-kano-farm&catid=46:lead-stories&Itemid=140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 2012 |
5N-CBE |
Nigerian College of Aviation Technology (NCAT) |
0 |
Zaria Aerodrome |
 |
min |