Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II 28-NR, Monday 20 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 April 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 28-NR
MSN: 15:50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vert-Le-Petit, Essonne 91 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Houville-la-Branche (28).
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Consequences and damage: pilot and passenger decased, aircraft destroyed.
Aircraft: Ultra-Light Machine (ULM) Rans S6 ES Coyote 2, Multi, engine Rotax 582.
Date and time: Monday 20 April 2009 at 15:50.
Operator: Private.
Location: Vert-le-Petit (91).
Nature of flight: local.
People on board: one pilot.
titles and experience: Pilot, 30, UL Class Multi 1998
200 flying hours, including 180 on Type in the previous four years.
Weather: AD Brétigny located 3 NM north west of the accident: wind 360 °/12 kt, gusting 21 kt, visibility greater than 10 km, with FEW 4500 feet, temperature 19 ° C, dew point 9 ° C, 023 hPa QNH.

Circumstances:
The pilot took off at 15:17 ULM platform Houville-la-Branche (28). He goes to the town of Vert-le-Petit, located thirty 30 km away, where the passenger has purchased a home. when they arrive over the residence, the driver performs an overflight down to 300 feet. Altogether, he made three passes near the house. Towards the end of the third passage, he turned right to head towards the residence. On the third pass, the aircraft being operated at a height of about 250 feet.

Witnesses on the ground saw the angle of the right wing increase suddenly when on a course heading eastward. The aircraft took a nose-down attitude and collided with the ground.

Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any abnormality that may have contributed to the accident. The pilot was seated in the right seat.

The operating information registered by GPS enabled investigators to determine the path and height of the aircraft. A camera containing photographs taken during the overflight residence was found in the wreckage.

It is likely that in the last turn, the aircraft was subject to a gusty crosswind that suddenly
increased in strength. The low height at which the aircraft was flying meant that the pilot did not allow him to resume control of the aircraft. The passenger had repeatedly asked the pilot to fly over the home he had just acquired. The day of the accident, the pilot had offered to achieve this flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air-Britain News April 2010
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2009/28-r090420/pdf/28-r090420.pdf