Accident HB Flugtechnik HB-207 Alpha D-ELZO, Thursday 3 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HB Flugtechnik HB-207 Alpha
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELZO
MSN: 207022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altkönig Mountain, Hochtaunus (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg (EDFC)
Destination airport:Elz (EDFY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (798m) NW of Frankfurt; both occupants (57/64) fatally injured.

Sources:

German Spotter Club
Hamburger Abendblatt 5.2.2000