Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180 F-GAFC, Sunday 24 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893E Rallye Commodore 180
Owner/operator:Action Communications SA
Registration: F-GAFC
MSN: 12726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes Mandelieu, Cote d'Azur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 July 1988 when crashed at or near Cannes, France. Registration F-GAFC cancelled on 9 May 1989 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain News January 1989
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=E26080585951C83804B4B2DD3A24FCE7