Incident Flight Design CT2K D-MZJD, Monday 24 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MZJD
MSN: 03-05-02-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Ingoldingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the CT2K made an emergency landing in a field near Ingoldingen. The aircraft flipped over and received minor damage. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-biberach/ingoldingen_artikel,-notlandung-eines-sportflugzeugs-endet-glimpflich-_arid,4103409.html photo)