| Date: | Monday 24 May 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-4485 |
| MSN: | 19080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) |
| Destination airport: | Koblenz-Winningen Airfield (EDRK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the winch launch the glider was caught by a wind gust at an altitude of 10 metres and the glider smashed to the ground at Koblenz Winningen Airfield (EDRK). The female pilot (52) escaped with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X059-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de//regionales/koblenz_artikel,-Erneuter-Flugzeugunfall-Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-beim-Start-in-die-Tiefe-_arid,91012.html 2.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223968/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-05,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2010-05.pdf 3.
https://www.polizei.rlp.de/internet/nav/6aa/presse.jsp?uMen=6aa70d73-c9a2-b001-be59-2680a525fe06&_ic_uCon=6cb32f0c-aa68-821c-5ec3-f110b42f27b4&page=1&pagesize=10 Location