Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N169ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74493

Date:Monday 24 May 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Academy of Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N169ER
MSN: 172S10416
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Goodspeed Airport (K42B), East Haddam, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:East Haddam, CT (42B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land on runway 32, a 2,120-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway, when he realized he was going to land "long," and attempted a go-around. He applied full throttle; however, the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway, and veered to the left. The airplane departed the left side of runway, and came to rest on grass about 75 feet from the runway. The nose gear separated and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical anomalies during the flight. He reported about 175 hours of total flight experience, all accumulated in the same make and model as the accident airplane. He also reported that winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to attempt a go-around, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location