Accident Cirrus SR20 C-GYPJ, Tuesday 25 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:1787511 Ontario Inc.
Registration: C-GYPJ
MSN: 1008
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8885 Woodbine Av., Markham, 0.5 km from Buttonville Mun. Apt. (CYKZ) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ
Destination airport:Burlington Airpark - CZBA
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 4-seater crashed onto the roof of a 2 storey building at 8885 Woodbine Avenue, Markham and burst into flames. The accident happened immediately after takeoff from Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ). Both occupants were killed.
TSB Cause;
The number 3 cylinder head failed in fatigue and separated from the cylinder during takeoff, resulting in reduced power from the engine.
While manoeuvring, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin at an altitude from which recovery was impossible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10O0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10o0101/a10o0101.asp
http://www.globaltoronto.com/dead+after+small+plane+crashes+into+Markham+building/3068773/story.html
http://www.yorkregion.com/news/police/article/820954--man-woman-die-in-markham-plane-crash
http://montrealgazette.com//news/dead+after+small+plane+crashes+into+Toronto+area+building/3068777/story.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20100528081834/http://www.cbc.ca:80/canada/story/2010/05/25/markham-plane-crash.html
https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-into-building-north-of-toronto-2-dead-1.515839
https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2010/05/25/two_dead_in_markham_plane_crash.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nationalpost.com/news/canada/toronto/story.html?id=3070762]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cirrus-SR-20/1652350/L

Location