This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 January 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | Eglin AFB Armament Centre USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, about 3 miles south of Destin, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A witness reported seeing the pilot bale out of the Republic F84F Thunderstreak but an extensive search by boats and aircraft found only his helmet, flying suit and debris from the plane. Pilot RAF on an exchange tour of duty with the USAF. 28.1.1956
Crew:
S/Ldr (55165) Peter George Pudney HENSON (pilot) RAF - was never found.
Sources:
1.
http://veterans.mod.uk/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R4231 2.
https://www.authpro.com/cgi-bin/auth.fcgi?user=RAFWEB 