Accident Dallach D.4B Fascination D-M..., Wednesday 22 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DAL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dallach D.4B Fascination
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN: 038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simonswald, Near Freiburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTH
Destination airport:EDTG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wing of the ultralight broke in flight and the Dallach D.4B Fascination crashed into a wooded hillside. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X018-0/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht_3X018-0.00.pdf?__blob=publicationFile