This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-IPV |
| MSN: | 578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Munich Int'l Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airbus A319-112 HB-IPV of Swissair failed to stop during a hight speed friction measuring trial and hit DHC-8-314 with its wingtip. Both a/c dmg and still hangared at Munich as of 27.03.2000
Sources:
German Spotter Club