Accident Westland Sea Lynx Mk88 83+14, Wednesday 16 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:22:11 LT ?
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea Lynx Mk88
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: 83+14
MSN: WA327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:32 km W off Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:fregate Niedersachsen
Destination airport:fregate Niedersachsen
Narrative:
"Flat Eric" forced landed into sea after severe vibrations due to the partial loss of a rotor blade. The crew were rescued by a Dutch Sea Lynx, but the helicopter sank.

Sources:

German Spotter Club
flug-revue.rotor.com
http://www.janmaat.de/m_mfg3.htm