Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D N1526T, Tuesday 25 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1526T
MSN: 27-4565
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 meters off the Alice Town shoreline -   Bahamas
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Bimini Airport - MYBS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper Aztec took off from South Bimini Airport (MYBS), was doing low altitude fly by over marinas, clipped a powerline, lost more altitude, clipped a second set of powerlines, lost a wing and went down abou t30 meters off the Alice Town shoreline. Both people on the plane were killed.
The plane also spilled hot fuel onto the beach, severely burning two people.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/23676427/detail.html
www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_1526T.txt
http://freeport.nassauguardian.net/national_local/14177360039337.php
http://thenassauguardian.com/national_local/14187046841517.php
http://www.tribune242.com/news/05272010_bimini-plane-crash_news_pg2/

http://www.jetharbor.com/listings/07090701/listinga-07090701.jpg (photo)

Images:

Swell and tidal conditions brought wreckage ashore May 27. At Bimini.