Accident Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk N500JN, Sunday 25 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic pw5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk
Owner/operator:Tucson Soaring Club Inc
Registration: N500JN
MSN: 1706010
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Tiro, AZ (AZ67)
Destination airport:El Tiro, AZ (AZ67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot had been checked out in the glider the day of the accident and it was the first time she had flown this make and model. Approximately two hours into the flight, she smelled a burning rubber smell before all of the electronics ceased operating. She turned back to her departure airport, but due to her lack of experience she was unable to find a thermal and the glider continued to descend. During the forced off-field landing, the glider impacted trees and desert brush. Postaccident examination of the glider revealed that the cable supplying power to the removable data logger was routed improperly and had rubbed against a metal computer port, causing an electrical short and disabling the glide computer, global positioning system, and the vertical speed indicator.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to find thermal lift. Contributing to the accident was the failure of a computer that provided glide information and vertical speed instrumentation as a result of an improperly routed electrical cable that caused a short in the electrical system and the pilot's lack of experience in the glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location