Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI 9M-NRA, Wednesday 26 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:9:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Asia Pacific Flight Training - APFT
Registration: 9M-NRA
MSN: D4.279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tok Jembal beach, near Kuala Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sultan Mahmud Airport - WMKN
Destination airport:Sultan Ismail Petra Airport - WMKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a touch and go at Sultan Mahmud Airport (WMKN), Kuala Terengganu the Diamond was flying over Bukit Rakit at the height of 3,000 feet when the engine stalled.The aircraft landed on a beach near Tok Jembal Beach, Kuala Terengganu with minor damage and no injuries to crew.

Sources:

https://www.nst.com.my/nst/articles/9jue/Article
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/5/26/nation/20100526151231&sec=nation?file=/2010/5/26/nation/20100526151231&sec=nation
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/5/27/nation/6345553&sec=nation?file=/2010/5/27/nation/6345553&sec=nation

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/3/6/1315636.jpg (photo)