Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R (Panther conv.) TG-LAP, Wednesday 26 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2010
Time:8:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R (Panther conv.)
Owner/operator:Ocean City Comercial SA
Registration: TG-LAP
MSN: 31-8012043
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6th Avenue, 33-49 Zone 3, Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala (MGGT)
Destination airport:Ilopango International Airport, El Salvador (MSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31 Navajo crashed into a meat-processing plant in downtown of the Guatemala City several minutes after taking off from La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) when the pilot asked to return due to a vacuum pump failure. All three occupants and one man at the plant were killed.

The aircraft was a Piper PA-31-325 C/R Colemill Panther conversion.

Sources:

1. http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2016/05/06/21_570316589.pdf
2. https://sputniknews.com/world/20100527/159175105.html
3. http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=357517&CategoryId=23558
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6441432
5. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=336890
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Guatemala
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20131029060132/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-guatemala-city-4-killed/

Media: