| Date: | Monday 24 May 2010 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2507M |
| MSN: | 12-1005 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2675 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ralph M. Calhoun Memorial Airport (PATA), Tanana, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tanana, AK (PATA) |
| Destination airport: | Tanana, AK (PATA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that she was practicing stop-and-go landings on a gravel-covered runway in her tailwheel-equipped airplane. The airplane was operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. She said that after touchdown she inadvertently applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during the landing roll
resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location