Accident CRDA CANT 18 A-2, Saturday 5 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 1935
Time:morning
Type:CRDA CANT 18
Owner/operator:Servicio de Aeronáutica de la Armada
Registration: A-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahía de Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Seaplane "Montevideo" crashed at sea north of Isla de la Liberdad. Ten Zenario M. Bobo and Alférez Clemente Prandini drowned.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/16964/
Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 6 January 1935, p14