| Date: | Thursday 27 May 2010 |
| Time: | 18:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72268 |
| MSN: | 33701550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5130 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bailey Estates, east of High Springs Community School, High Springs, F -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valdosta, GA (VLD) |
| Destination airport: | Ocala, FL (FA49) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the rear engine on the twin engine airplane incurred a total loss of power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck several trees, separating the left wing from the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the front propeller was bent and the rear engine's propeller was feathered. Oil spatter was visible on the underside of the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. Examination of the rear engine revealed that the end of a connecting rod was protruding from a hole in the top of the engine case. Further examination revealed numerous problems indicative of excessive wear, improper maintenance, and inadequate inspection. Maintenance records for the airplane and engines were incomplete, and the only entries were for the yearly annual inspections. No entries regarding repairs, alterations, part replacements, oil changes, or preventive maintenance were listed. According to the engine manufacturer, the engine should have been overhauled at 1,500 hours. Total time in service for the failed rear engine however was 2,404.3 hours.
When asked about the airplane manufacturer's procedures for a loss of power, the pilot was unable to articulate them, and when asked about his subsequent actions, the pilot advised that he had not feathered the propellers (the rear propeller may have feathered when oil pressure was lost). According to the manufacturer, the ENGINE-OUT DURING FLIGHT checklist should have been used to determine the inoperative engine and secure it. Operational data in the owner's manual indicated that, if the airplane was configured using the checklist, it would have had sufficient residual performance to continue flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published engine-out procedures after a total loss of power in the rear engine. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance and inspection of the engine by the pilot and maintenance personnel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10LA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://www.highspringsherald.com/articles/2010/05/27/breaking_news/break01.txt http://www.gainesville.com/article/20100527/ARTICLES/100529495/1118?Title=Pilot-OK-after-plane-crash-near-High-Springs http://www.highspringsherald.com/articles/2010/06/03/news/news01.txt https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N72268/history/20100527/2110Z/KVLD/FA49 http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/386/386603.jpg (photo)
Location