Accident North American T-28A Trojan N128AF, Thursday 27 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N128AF
MSN: 491619A
Total airframe hrs:1741 hours
Engine model:Wright C7BA SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sundance Airpark, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (HSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (HSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots stated that they were flying in the traffic pattern when the airplane's engine started losing power. They were unable to reach the runway and landed short of the prepared surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the main landing gear had punctured both wings, damaging the spars, and two of the engine mounts had pulled loose from the firewall. Metal material was found in the outer casing of the oil filter. According to one of the airplane’s owners, the engine was later disassembled for salvage, and the master rod bearing was found to have failed.
Probable Cause: The failure of the master rod bearing, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.news9.com/global/story.asp?s=12557782
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.koco.com/news/23703325/detail.html]
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-491619.html
https://newsok.com/article/3464402/vintage-plane-banged-up-in-emergency-landing-at-sundance-in-piedmont
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=90&CatID=43]
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/05/north-american-t-28a-trojan.html
http://www.winwindomains.com/planesgalore-com/ShowAd.aspx?id=930 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1989 N128AF Ernest Durbano 0 Jerome, ID sub

Location