Incident Airbus A300B4 , Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:
Type:Airbus A300B4
Owner/operator:ACT Cargo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bahrain International Airport -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 10, 2010, an ACT Cargo Airbus A300B4 experienced an uncontained failure of its No. 2 CF6-50 engine while accelerating for takeoff at Bahrain International Airport, Manama, Bahrain. The crew declared an emergency, rejected the takeoff, activated the fire suppression system, and evacuated the airplane. No injuries were reported. Photographs of parts recovered from the runway indicate that the LPT S3 disk separated at the forward spacer arm. The NTSB is participating in this investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/recs/letters/2010/A-10-098-101.pdf