| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1959 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1839D |
| MSN: | D-3109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 mi S of Cheyenne Airport, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dickinson, ND |
| Destination airport: | Denver, CO |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with USAF North American F-86L Sabre 53-662 at 2850ft and crashed out of control.Pilot (37).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsrecoursegroup.org/f86-sabre.html Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 16 December 1959, p1