| Date: | Sunday 23 May 2010 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
| Registration: | N4793C |
| MSN: | 296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95109 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matanuska-Susitna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated flight instructor/check pilot was providing an annual corporate flight proficiency check ride to the commercial pilot in a float-equipped airplane. The commercial pilot receiving the proficiency review was appropriately rated and current by Federal Aviation Administration standards to operate float-equipped airplanes. After the commercial pilot completed a series of practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings to the south, the check pilot asked him to land to the west, which would require a correction for a left crosswind. The check pilot reported that, just after touchdown, the airplane veered immediately to the left, the right float submerged, and the airplane abruptly nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The commercial pilot’s loss of airplane control while landing in a crosswind, resulting in a nose-over. Contributing to the accident was the check pilot's inadequate supervision of the commercial pilot while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location