This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 March 1944 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB474 |
| MSN: | DX-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Saignelégier, JU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:57 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany. Outbound and near the French-German border, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Ju 88 R-2 R4+BB from Langensalza airfield in Germany. Time of the attack was 22:35 LT, the aircraft being set on fire in two successive attacks.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Samuel Cunningham Atcheson DFC RAFVR 161591 (NCO:947531 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 December, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Brian Henry Maude Thomas RAFVR 1649209 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Antony Patrick McCall RAF 174060 (NCO:658657 : Commission Gazetted Saturday 06 May, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Jack Greenhalgh RAFVR 1503641 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Slater Weaver RAFVR 1428641 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth A Reece RAF 1818908 [Interned]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Willie Naylor RAFVR 2216119 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.warbird.ch/contento/Berichte/Abstürze/JU/ImSchneesteckengeblieben/tabid/648/language/de-CH/Default.aspx
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB474 Google Maps
Warbird Book