Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED412, Tuesday 13 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED412
MSN: EM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bouveret, Near Sion -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar/Notts/UK
Destination airport:RAF Langar/Notts/UK
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain after having faced servere icing problems and shot down by Swiss flak. All seven crew-members died. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Horace Badge RAFVR 155766 [Killed] (NCO:1517890 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Wood RAFVR 991246 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Arthur Charles Jepps RAF 45724 [Killed] (NCO:580897 Commission Gazetted : Friday 06 June, 1941)
Navigator : Sergeant Arthur Charles Wright RAFVR 1149750 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Higgins RAFVR 950684 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Arthur Spence RAFVR 1230748 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Oswald Charles Brett RAAF Aus/410446 [Killed]

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/nachtfluege/http://www.pacapona.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database