Accident Fiat RS.14 R+D, Saturday 1 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Fiat RS.14
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: R+D
MSN: MM 35750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champoz, Moutier -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:English Channel
Destination airport:Friedrichshafen, Bodensee
Narrative:
Floatplane crashed after attack from a Swiss Morane. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://www.warbird.ch/contento/Berichte/Abstürze/JU/AbschussüberdemJura/tabid/737/language/de-CH/Default.aspx
El Litoral 2 January 1944, p2
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Warbird Book