Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KFAF, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFAF
MSN: 5/12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlitzen, Near Feldkirchen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Nimbus 4DM (D-KFAF) collided with some trees and crashed into a wooded area at Mount Gerlitzen. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://ktnv1.orf.at/stories/111183