Accident Cessna 180 N2478C, Monday 30 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 1967
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Oreg.Safe Lock
Registration: N2478C
MSN: 30778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
unauth night flight. Pilot turned into rapidly rising terrain. Aircraft recovery date 110167.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB