This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 June 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Saunders-Roe SR.53 |
| Owner/operator: | Saunders-Roe Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | XD151 |
| MSN: | SR.53/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Idmiston, near Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 16 May 1957, Squadron Leader John Booth DFC (Saunders Roe Chief Test Pilot) was at the controls of the prototype Saunders Roe SR.53, XD145, for the first test flight, following up with the maiden flight of the second prototype XD151, on 6 December 1957. Test results indicated "...an extremely docile and exceedingly pleasant aircraft to fly, with very well harmonized controls". Both prototypes flew a total of 56 test flights, with Mach 1.33 speeds being obtained.
While testing at RAE Boscombe Down, XD151 crashed on 5 June 1958 during an aborted takeoff on its 12th flight, after the blind flying panel dropped down behind the control column. The pilot cut the rocket engine during take-off. The braking parachute Roman-candled, and the aircraft broke up when it collided with a large approach light post, disintegrated and caught fire. The pilot was thrown from the aircraft still attached to his seat, exploding on impact and killing its pilot, Squadron Leader John Booth DFC. Total flying time achieved by XD151 - five hours fifteen minutes.
The remaining prototype (XD145) continued to fly with Lt Commander Peter Lamb taking over the flight test programme. The project was cancelled on 29 July 1960, with the third prototype (XD153) never built. The first SR.53 prototype, XD145, the sole survivor, is preserved at the Royal Air Force Museum Cosford near Wolverhampton.
With the cancellation of the Saunders Roe SR.177 (a development of the SR.53 - of which nine prototype and development aircraft were ordered as XL905-XL907 and XL920-XL925) SR.53 XD151 was the last fixed wing aircraft to be built by Saunders Roe at Cowes, Isle of Wight.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.196 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 14)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/401:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424522 4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/38/S2917:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578697 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1053652 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 8.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html 9.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=255 10.
https://peoplepill.com/people/john-stanley-booth/ 11.
https://www.militaryfactory.com/aircraft/detail.asp?aircraft_id=1231 12.
https://www.airteamimages.com/saunders-roe-sr-53_XD151_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_113775.html 13.
https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/69-A-696-SR-53-XD145.pdf Media:
Saunders Roe SR.53 Second Prototype XD151 at the Farnborough Air Show, 8 September 1957