Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N554RB, Saturday 29 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554RB
MSN: TE-1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Real Aeroclub de San Luis-Mahon Menorca -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Luis Aerodrome - LESL
Destination airport:San Luis Aerodrome - LESL
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was one of about 20 taking part in Air Race Menorca 2010. It had practiced in the morning of May 29.
The pilot refueled the aircraft and took off on runway 02, at 12:50 local time. Shortly after takeoff it made a left turn and then again a left turn. In the second turn, according to witnesses of the incident, the aircraft banked to the left to about 60 degrees. Then the aircraft crashed into the ground resulting in a fire following the impact.

The aircraft was totally destroyed and its two occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-014/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2010/014_2010.htm]
https://www.news24.com/World/News/Dad-and-son-die-in-plane-crash-20100529
https://menorca.info/menorca/165831/tecnicos/aviacion/civil/investigaran/causas
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1282593/Businessman-son-killed-island-plane-crash.html?ito=feeds-newsxml

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/6/2/1299262.jpg (photo)