In ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe LV-RPN, Friday 28 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RPN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:In
Location:Autopista Buenos Aires - La Plata -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ezpeleta - Aeroclub Rio de la Plata Airport - SA15
Destination airport:Ezpeleta - Aeroclub Rio de la Plata Airport - SA15
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El piloto estaba practicando horas de vuelo con el fin de llegar a las 1.000 hs requeridas para poder rendir su licencia de piloto comercial, en su propio avión, junto con un acompañante. Aparentemente la tapa del tanque de combustible se perdio en vuelo, haciendo que este se agotara rapidamente, por lo que tuvo que realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia en la autopista Buenos Aires = La Plata. Ningun daño a los pasajeros o al avion.

The pilot of the Ercoupe was making circuits. At the fourth one, a fuel problem occured when he lost a fuel cap and the engine stopped. He made an emergency landing in a field near "kilómetro 23" marker of the freeway Buenos Aires - La Plata.
Pilot OK and no damage reported.

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/avioneta-aterrizo-autopista-Plata_0_B1x-csZRPXe.html
http://elsolnoticias.com.ar/noticias.php?n_id=33525&edicion=805
http://aerovid.com.ar/?p=1603
http://www.radiofmq.com.ar/detalle.php?articulo=UnaavionetaenplenaAutopista&tipo=1&documento=12699&sistema=fmq

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/avioneta-aterrizo-autopista-Plata_CLAIMA20100529_0031_4.jpg (photo)

Images: