This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 January 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | W8840 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Bottom House,4 miles SE of Leek, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk III W8840 crashed near Bottom House,4 miles southeast of Leek, Staffordshire, on the 15th January 1943 while being ferried by No.7 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary (7 FPP ATA).
The aircraft was being ferried from Sherburn in Elmet, between Leeds and Selby, to No.5 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit at RAF Ternhill, near Market Drayton in Shropshire.
The pilot encountered un-forecast bad weather in the Buxton–Leek–Ashbourne area and shortly after flew into the ground at Bottom House. The pilot was killed
Pilot of Master W8840:
1st Officer Patrick Morgan Trevor-Williams, Air Transport Auxiliary (aged 22) - killed on active service 15 January 1943. Buried at Leek Cemetery, Leek, Staffordshire.
R.I.P.
The area where the aircraft crashed has been used a farm tip and it has not been possible to locate any aircraft remains.
Sources:
1. White Peak Air Crash Sites By Pat Cunningham P.93
2. Air Transport Auxiliary at War: 80th Anniversary of its Formation By Stephen Wynn p.49
3.
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/miles-master-w8840-bottom-house/ 4.
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 5. Pilots Grave marker:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/64747639@N05/16895203982 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177301132/patrick-morgan-trevor_williams 7.
https://www.roll-of-honour.com/Staffordshire/LeekStEdwardAirCrew.html 8.
https://inremembrance.freeforums.net/thread/911/leek-cemetery 9.
https://www.getthedata.com/bottom-house/where-is-bottom-house 