Accident Cessna 180 N4745U, Saturday 13 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1967
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Baroid Divisio
Registration: N4745U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Chenier, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float aircraft made night takeoff from unlighted river.Pilot blood alchohol level 276 mg percent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB