Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2723U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74601

Date:Sunday 30 May 2010
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Adventure Leasing
Registration: N2723U
MSN: 17250323
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest of Las Cruces International Airport (KLRU), NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power shortly after takeoff. During the forced landing, the airplane went through a chain link fence before coming to rest against a sand berm and mesquite tree. There were other documented reports of partial power failures involving this airplane. The engine was partially disassembled and examined. The number 5 cylinder exhaust valve was found to be stuck open. A clear, unidentified liquid was found in the fuel line. A significant amount of water was drained from the fuel system, mostly from the left tank. It was reported that the airplane had sat outside during the winter in several rain storms. Maintenance personnel reported a considerable amount of water was drained from the right fuel tank during the most recent annual inspection.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of water contamination in the fuel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing the accident was an inoperative number 5 cylinder exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location