Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo SP-AVC, Monday 31 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Sky Share Club
Registration: SP-AVC
MSN: 3260
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senne, near Bielefeld-Windelsbleiche Airport (EDLI) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Katowice International Airport - EPKT
Destination airport:Bielefeld-Windelsbleiche Airport - EDLI
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cirrus crashed into woods near Senne when approaching Bielefeld-Windelsbleiche Airport (EDLI).
Three occupants were killed and a fourth received life threating injuries. She later died in hospital.
There APPEAR to be straps such as those which attach a parachute to the aicraft as in the case of the Cirrus aircraft series. Photos shown by German newspapers also show what appears to be an undeveloped red & white parachute such as those typical of the Cirrus Airfram protection system hung up in the surrounding trees

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: CX007-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nw-news.de/lokale_news/bielefeld/bielefeld/3575342_Drei_Tote_bei_Flugzeugabsturz_in_Bielefeld.html

https://skrzydla.org/photos/2010-02-03/41685.jpg
https://www.bild.de/BILD/regional/ruhrgebiet/aktuell/2010/05/31/drei-tote-bei-absturz/von-kleinflugzeug-in-bielefeld.html

Location