Accident Sikorsky S-62A N880, Thursday 15 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1965
Time:19:07
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:San Francisco & Oakland Helicopter Airlines
Registration: N880
MSN: 62-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi SE of Moraga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landing after engine malfunction. Wreck sold to Carson Helicopters for rebuild.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK65A1035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov./aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=76864&key=0
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6652/