This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 2010 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Southdown Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-EEUX |
| MSN: | 18005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hurston Lane, near Chantry Lane, Storrington, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parham Park, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A glider pilot walked away from his aircraft after it crashed nose-first into woodland in West Sussex. Emergency services were called to the scene after the glider crash-landed near the Horsham District Council depot in Hurston Lane, Storrington.
West Sussex Fire and Rescue Service said the pilot was not trapped and was treated at the scene by South East Coast Ambulance Service paramedics. Six fire service vehicles called to the scene near Parham Airfield on Saturday. The area was cordoned off while Sussex Police remained at the site. According to the West Sussex Fire & Rescue Service Incident Log:
"Call Ref: 3317
Time: 12:30-12:48
Location: TOP OF SOUTH DOWNS - NEAR CHANTRY LANE, STORRINGTON
Incident: Aircraft accident - glider crashed and collided with fence - male pilot released before arrival of FRS and given 1st aid by ambulance paramedics assisted by fire crews - casualty taken to hospital by ambulance - incident left with police
WrL Storrington, WrL Findon, L4T Steyning"
The accident happened just before 12.30pm in a field near Storrington, with rescue teams having to enter the field via Chantry Lane. The pilot of the glider is thought to be a man in his 40s from Findon.
G-EEUX seems to have been written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 08.01.2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=EEUX 2.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/sussex/8351041.stm 3.
https://www.worthingherald.co.uk/news/findon-man-crashes-glider-1-1141572 4.
https://www.southdowngliding.co.uk/ 5.
https://www.gravelroots.net/4q_2.html 6.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/77175657@N00/7094496381 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 November 2009 |
G-EEUX |
Southdown Gliding Club |
0 |
Hurston Lane, Storrington, West Sussex |
 |
w/o |