Accident MiG-21bis , Saturday 29 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binh Dinh -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A vietnamese MiG-21 jet, part of the C40 Air Force unit in Binh Dinh province, crashed Saturday during a training exercise after initial reports of engine failure.
The two pilots safely ejected from the fighter jet which crashed on Saturday morning in the central province of Binh Dinh.

Sources:

http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=1273451&lang=eng_news
http://web.archive.org/web/20100609042619/http://vietnamnews.vnagency.com.vn:80/Miscellany/200079/Jet-fighter-crashes-during-training-session.html