Loss of control Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N7013K, Monday 31 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7013K
MSN: 20-119
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nelson Road, west of the Midway, Nelson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chico, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Chico, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to gain additional flight time towards his commercial pilot certificate; at the time of the accident he had about 50 hours total flight time. The pilot and passengers had no recollection of the circumstances surrounding the accident due to the serious injuries they sustained. The airplane came to rest inverted and semi-submerged in a wet field about five miles from the airplane’s home base. Fuselage crush signatures, damage to the airplane's left wing, and twisting deformation to the tail section were consistent with terrain impact following an aerodynamic stall/spin event. A postimpact examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during an undetermined phase of flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location