This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2010 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Navy |
| Registration: | IN468 |
| MSN: | AH322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Anakapalle, Andhra Pradesh -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a river Sarada near Anakapalle, about 50 kilometres from Vizag (Visakhapatnam), Andhra Pradesh, after engine failure and clipping some powerlines.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/indian-naval-chetak-helicopter-crashes-near-vizag-419698 http://www.thehindu.com/news/national/Naval-officer-killed-as-chopper-falls-into-river/article16240465.ece https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/1-killed-as-Navy-copter-crashes-near-Anakapalli/articleshow/6005176.cms 